MoneyIQ Logo Blog

Privacy Policy Statement

At MoneyIQ.sg, we respect every individual's right to privacy.

Statement of Commitment and Assurance

We are committed to protecting your privacy and sensitive to privacy issues on the internet. We will treat any information that we receive from you with care and recognise the need for appropriate action to manage and protect any information that you share with us.

Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) - Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

The information you supply, whether through our website feedback form, signup, enquiry or by sending an electronic mail message, text, SMS, MMS messages or voice calls, is deemed to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal data for the purpose of processing your request, enquiry and after-sales support.

You are deemed to consent that we or our product and service partner may contact you for the purpose of your enquiry via voice call, email, text, MMS or fax message, regardless of when you register with the DNC registry.

You shall be allowed to withdraw the consent given but this shall not affect the legal consequences arising from the withdrawal.

Purposes for which we process your personal data

The purposes for which we processes personal data include the following:
i. to provide you with the services you have requested and maintaining our relationship with you;
ii. operational purposes including assessing your suitability for products and services and statistical analysis;
iii. identity verification;
iv. conducting market research and surveys with the aim of improving our products and services;
v. for marketing purposes;

To whom we may disclose your personal data

We may disclose personal data for any of the purposes specified above to:
i. any officer, employee, agent or director of Aspirant Services LLP (including subsidiaries, affiliates) and third party service providers to provide further advice and solutions for you (such as financiers, banks, etc).

Marketing

If we were already in possession of your personal data prior to 2 July 2014, we may have been using your personal data to market products or services to you via various channels (including through voice calls and text messages) as well as promotions, contests or lucky draws.

Personal Information

We do not collect personal information like names and addresses when you visit our website unless you choose to provide it to us. If you do choose to provide that information to us, it is only used for the purpose for which you gave it to us.

We do not sell personal information to anyone.

If You Send Us Personal Information

You may decide to send us information, including personally identifiable information. The information you supply, whether through our website feedback form or by sending an electronic mail message – is maintained by us for the purpose of processing your request or enquiry. Our website does not collect information or create individual profiles for commercial marketing.

If you register for our mailing list, the information you provide will be used to send you MoneyIQ.sg communiqués or notify you about updates to our website.

When you choose to send an electronic mail message or website feedback form to us, you are consenting to MoneyIQ.sg using the information provided therein, including your personally identifiable information, in accordance with this notice.

Information Security

If you share any personal information with us, we will take appropriate steps to protect that information from unauthorised access or disclosure.

Like many website operators, our web servers may collect information such as the domain names of visitors, the number of visits to each page, the number of times each file is downloaded or the time of day that people visit our webpages. We are interested only in aggregate information (information about a large number of people) to assess the effectiveness of our web-site for the purpose of further enhancing our content and services.

How To Contact Us About Our Website

If you have a question about the way your information is used in connection with this website, moneyiq.sg privacy and information practices or if you require more information on or access to the information which you have earlier provided to us, you may write in to contact@MoneyIQ.sg.

 

Mortgage Loan for your new property

  • Confused by the differences and jargons of the home loan market? At MoneyIQ, we strip everything down to the basic and let you compare by banks, interest rates and monthly payments. Check out home loans deals for new launches, executive condominiums, condominiums and HDB.
    compare home loan now.

Refinance your home loan

  • Do you know when is the right time to refinance? How much will you save? At MoneyIQ, you can compare all mortgage packages in the market and decide if you should refinance now.

Refer a friend

  • Do you know you will be rewarded for helping a friend? At MoneyIQ, we will reward you when you successfully refer a friend to take up a home loan.

Home Loan Interest Rates

  • Do you know that banks don't always advertise the home loan package that they can offer? At MoneyIQ, we compiled the best home loan interest rates from our panel of banks into our home loan calculator so that you don't have to waste your time shopping around.

Are home loan packages in show flats always the best?

  • While it's true that home loan packages in property show flats are competitive, it may not always be the lowest. Sometimes the bank that offers the lowest rate may not be there. Remember, a slight decrease in rates can make a major difference over a long term loan. It would be wise to look around and compare before committing to a home loan.

Do I get a better deal?

  • We work with bank mortgage specialists to get your home loan approve. We know the banks criteria for deviated rates and will help you get the cheapest home loan rates.

MoneyIQ makes getting a mortgage easy

  • Our services are completely free for most home and commercial loans. We can help you choose from a wide variety of banks and get the best option for your needs.
  • Compare with Trust - We work with every major bank in Singapore. This means you can compare with trust across the best housing loans.
  • Low Rates - We offer a transparent mortgage marketplace so banks make their best offers to compete. When you search for a home loan, we highlight the best quotes at the top of the watch list. You can then compare offers by interest rate, monthly instalment and yearly instalment.
  • Private and Confidential - We don't need any personal information to provide you with real mortgage quotes. We take your privacy seriously. No unwanted calls or emails. You don't need to share your name, email address, phone number to start comparing rates.
  • Cash Rewards - We reward our clients with a token of appreciation. When you secured a home loan or referred a friend who took up a home loan through our services, you will receive a cash reward.

Mortgage Calculators